Privacy Policy

Introduction

The City of Nelson is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of  its user community. The intent of this privacy policy is to clarify  what information may be obtained about users of the City of Nelson  website, how this information is used and our disclosure practices.  Please note that this information may be updated at any time in order to  address new issues and reflect changes on our website. We will post  those changes here as they occur, so you will always be aware of our  current policies. This privacy policy applies only to the City of Nelson  website and not to other community, company or organization sites to  which we provide links.

Site usage information

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and  an IP (Internet Protocol) address, containing a set of numbers. This  information reveals nothing personal about the visitor.

When a visitor requests a page from within the City of Nelson website,  our web servers automatically recognize that computers' IP address and  domain name. Such data is used in the aggregate to help determine  general usage patterns and fine-tune layout patterns to ensure our site  is as user friendly as possible. This information is not collected or  evaluated for individuals and our web servers do not automatically  record e-mail addresses.

Cookie technology

From time to time, the City of Nelson may send a “cookie” to your  computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser  from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie  cannot:

  • Read data off your hard disk; 
  • Read cookie files created by other web sites; 
  • Damage your system. 

The City of Nelson website may utilize cookie technology to aid  visitors in filling out forms or ensuring that requested information is  not sent to the visitor more than once.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of  your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow  your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not  to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other Web  sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

What else should I know about my online privacy?

The City of Nelson website contains many links to many external  websites. The City of Nelson is not responsible for the privacy  practices or the content of such websites. Please check with those sites  to determine their privacy policy.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal  information online—for example through e-mail, discussion lists or  elsewhere—that information can be collected and used by others. In  short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the  public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in  return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the  secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible  whenever you are online.

Security

The City of Nelson exercises care and due diligence in managing,  transmitting and securing personal information once we receive it. We  have taken careful measures to secure both your information and our  physical premises. This may include access to an on-site office, secure  access levels to databases or the use of passwords and encryption.  However, it is important for you to know that data transmission over the  Internet is not 100 percent secure. Despite our efforts, we cannot  guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do  so at your own risk.

Disclosure policy

The City of Nelson does not share any of the individually  identifiable information you may provide with the sites to which the  City of Nelson links. We may, however, share aggregate data with such  websites (such as how many people use our site).

Your personal information may be disclosed without your consent if the  City of Nelson has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to  identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging,  injuring or interfering with our rights, property, users or anyone else  who may be harmed by such activities. We will also disclose your  information without your consent where we are required by law.

Links to other websites

Our privacy policy only applies to the City of Nelson website. It  does not apply to external sites that you may connect to from our site.

We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website before you  divulge individually identifiable information, to understand how they  manage personal information. We are not responsible for the content or  practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our  sites. These links are provided as a service to our visitors. Unless  otherwise stated, they do not constitute our endorsement, sponsorship or  approval of their content, policies or practices.

Acceptance

By accessing any of the pages within the City of Nelson website, you  signify your acceptance of our privacy policy. If you do not agree to  this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the  City of Nelson website following the posting of changes to these terms  will mean that you accept those changes.

Where the information you are providing to us is sensitive, your  consent must be expressed. The following are examples of expressed  consent:

  • Clicking on the submit button on a form that includes individually identifiable information 
  • Sending an e-mail requesting a product or service 

The manner in which your consent is granted may vary depending on the  sensitivity of the information that you are providing to us. Where the  information is less sensitive, implied consent will be considered  appropriate.

For more information please visit the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

Online Payments

The City of Nelson uses a third party vendor to except payments for  specific services. All funds are taken in CND. Payment Methods: VISA,  MasterCard. Information gathered can be used to verify payment status  and may be forwarded to appropriate agencies or groups as required.

Refund Policy

We do not offer any refunds or transfers.